SagePlus
Log in
Privacy Policy

SAGEPLUS PRIVACY POLICY 

Updated 4/1/2022

This Privacy Policy explains how Sage Digital Corp., (“Sageplus,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use the Sageplus platform (“the platform”), user platform websites (“User Platform”), mobile app (the “App”), and any other software, tools, features, or functionalities provided on or in connection with our services (collectively, the “Service”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Our Sageplus changes:

We added more details about data we collect and how it's used. We added new information for our California residents.

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it
When you sign up for or use Sageplus you voluntarily share certain information including your name, email address, phone number, photos/images, comments, and any other information you give us. You can also choose to share your precise location using your device settings. We will still use your IP address, which is used to approximate your location, even if you don't choose to share your precise location. You will also have the option to share other information about yourself such as your gender, age and preferred language.
   
If you connect your
Facebook, Google, Twitter or other third-party accounts to Sageplus, we use information from those accounts (such as your friends or contacts) to improve your Sageplus experience. This is dependent on the privacy policies or settings for those accounts.

2. We also get technical information when you use Sageplus
When you use a website, mobile application or other internet service, certain internet and electronic network activity information gets created and logged automatically. This is also true when you use Sageplus. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • Log data. When you use Sageplus, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address (which we use to infer your approximate location), the address of and activity on websites you visit that incorporate Sageplus features, searches, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used Sageplus ,cookie data and device data. You can learn more about the log data we collect below.
  • Cookie data. We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Sageplus  account or your browser) or similar technologies to get log data. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit Sageplus. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Sageplus account (including information about you, such as the email address you gave us) and other cookies are not. For more detailed information about how we use cookies, please review our “Privacy Policy.”
  • Device information. In addition to log data, we collect information about the device you’re using Sageplus on, including the type of device, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers and crash data that helps us understand when something breaks.

What we do with the info we collect

We use your information to provide and improve your experience, including:

  • Identify you when you use Sageplus.
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

We have a legitimate interest in using your info in these ways. It's fundamental to what we do at Sageplus and necessary in order to make Sageplus, its Hosted Services and its features relevant and personalized to you.

We also have a legitimate interest in making Sageplus Hosted Services safe and improving our product features. We all benefit when we use your information to:

  • Conduct analytics and research on who is using Sageplus’s Hosted Services and what they are doing. For example, by logging how often people use two different versions of a feature, we can understand which version is better.
  • Improve Sageplus Hosted Services and offer new features.
  • Send you updates and news by email or push notification, depending on your settings. For example, we send transaction confirmations. You can decide to stop getting these notifications by updating your settings.

Choices you have about your info

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. If you have a Sageplus account, many of these controls are built directly into Sageplus or your settings. For example, you can:

  • Edit information in your profile at any time, decide whether your profile is available to search engines, or choose whether others can find your Sageplus  account using your email address.
  • Link or unlink your Sageplus account from other services (like Facebook, Google or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also decide whether or not to publish your Sageplus activity to that service.
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, we’ll deactivate it, and delete your account data. Please note that there may be legal reasons for us to keep your data, such as if we receive a law enforcement request asking us to preserve data. We may also retain certain information in our backup systems for a limited period of time, or as required by law.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide Sageplus Hosted Services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

Your options

You have options in relation to the information that we have about you. To exercise these options, please visit your account settings and, if you still need help, email us.

  • Request access to the information we collect and hold about you. We'll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your profile or delete your data by closing your account.
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, we may still send you updates about your account.
  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, and, where it's technically feasible for us to do so.
  • Request more details about the information we collect and how and why we use and share it.

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your options related to your personal information. We work to be clear with you about your options and the consequences of exercising certain options. If you have questions, please contact us.

California residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

In the preceding twelve months, we have collected Personal Information from you, your devices, our partners, third parties, and from categories of sources otherwise described in the “We collect information in a few different ways” section of this Privacy Policy.
We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.

In order to verify your identity when you make a request, you will be required to log in to your password-protected account or respond to an email verification request.
We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us at info@Sageplus.co.

In addition to exercising these rights yourself, you may also designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. In order to do this, we will ask you to verify the request directly via email or through your password-protected account.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information and in the past 12 months, we have disclosed these categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to affiliates, service providers and third parties, as described in the How and when we share information section of this Privacy Policy:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, username, email address, phone number, unique device identifiers, and your IP address
  • Personal characteristics protected by law, such as your gender and age
  • Commercial information, such as purchases made, and payment information
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, such as information about your device and your use of our Services
  • Geo-location data, when shared through your device settings or photos
  • Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as your profile picture or photos
  • Professional or employment information, when you link your account to other accounts
  • Inferences we draw or derive about users, such as your interests or preferences

We use and disclose this information for the business purposes described in the What we do with the info we collect section in this Privacy Policy, including to: provide our Service, communicate with you to provide updates or respond to your comments and questions, audit our Service, detect security incidents and prevent fraud, debug and repair errors, maintain your account, provide customer service, process or fulfill orders, conduct research and development and other activities to improve our Service, show advertising, market our Services, and understand how users interact with our Services.

The CCPA requires us to disclose certain metrics about the various requests we get, such as how many specific requests we received from California residents in the last calendar year. See our CCPA Metrics Disclosure.

Privacy Policy

Sage Digital (collectively “Sageplus”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of all Sage Digital users (on or offline), all users of our website Sageplus.co, and Sageplus’s Hosted Services.

                                        

To help make you aware of our data practices we drafted this Privacy Policy to describe the ways in which Sageplus collects, uses, discloses, and securely stores information from or about you through our websites and through offline engagements, such as mail or in-person events.

                                                

Generally, you can visit Sageplus’s Hosted Services websites without revealing any personal information about yourself. Our web servers collect information such as domain names, IP addresses, and browser information, but not individual email addresses through aggregate tracking. This information is used to compile data such as the number of visits our site receives, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, etc. Aggregate information does not identify any individual person. We collect this anonymous data to measure the use of our site and to help us improve our sites.

                                        

Sageplus’s Hosted Services websites uses “cookies” and similar means to collect aggregate statistical information. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and are designed to be read only by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are also used to recognize visitor preferences, temporarily store session information and past activity at our site in order to provide better service, an improved user experience, and easier access when individuals return to our site. Verified third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from Sageplus’s websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services. You may set your browser to: (1) inform you when cookies are being set before a cookie is stored; (2) not accept cookies at all; and (3) erase all cookies from your hard drive. However, if you choose to reject or erase cookies, your ability to navigate our site may be limited.                                                 

There are some instances in which you may choose to provide personal information to Sageplus or its third-party providers. This may include subscribing to an e-newsletter, making a donation, purchasing crypto assets such as a NFT (non-fungible tokens), tickets to events, and/or registering online. In these instances, Sageplus and its third-party vendors use encryption software to keep your personal information, including credit card numbers, secure. The information provided over our secure data lines is used to process your request.

                                                

Online donors, ticket purchasers, and volunteers will be added to Sageplus’s constituent database and email distribution lists and may occasionally be contacted by mail.                                         

Sageplus does not rent, share, or sell any constituent contact information (address, phone, email) with any third party organizations.

                                                

You may contact Sageplus directly at info@sageplus.co to request

to be removed from future mailing lists

to be unsubscribed from our email distributions lists (this can also be done by using the “unsubscribe” link included in all Sageplus emails

to be excluded from data sets used to create targeted online promotional campaigns

to review what data we have about you, if any

to change/correct data we have about you

to express concern about our use of your data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, such as credit card data, through our website, this information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Any information you choose to provide in an email to us may not be secure.

                                        

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our Hosted Services users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

                                        

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

                                                

Since September 1, 2021, we have collected Personal Information from you, your devices, our partners, third parties, and from categories of sources otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

                                                ​

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

Right to Know and Access.

                                                

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Equal Service.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Right to Delete.

You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.

We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.

                                                ​

For more information about these rights, please see “Choices you have about your info” above, and to exercise them, please visit our Help Center or contact us at info@sageplus.co. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information and have disclosed these categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to affiliates, service providers and third parties:

Identifiers, such as your name, username, email address, phone number, unique device identifiers, and your IP address

                                        

Personal characteristics protected by law, such as your gender and age

                                                

Commercial information, such as purchases made, and payment information

                

Internet or electronic network activity information, such as information about your device and your use of our Services

                

Geo-location data, when shared through your device settings or photos

                

Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as your profile picture or photos

Professional or employment information, when you link your account to other accounts

Inferences we draw or derive about users, such as your interests or preferences

Other information you provide, such as your bio and comments

                                                

We use and disclose this information for the business purposes described in this policy, including to: audit our Service, detect security incidents and prevent fraud, debug and repair errors, maintain your account, provide customer service, process or fulfill orders, conduct research and development and other activities to improve our Service, show advertising, market our Services, and understand how users interact with our Services.

Sage Plus is a new AIā€“driven platform that enables experts, creators and businesses to elevate their brands and get paid directly for their services, content and merchandise.
 
Sage Digital
About
Terms
Privacy Policy
SagePlus Web site
Version: 1.1.1 (1.1.1.197)